• Agenda

    Choose the day

    Friday 31.03 // Saturday 01.04

    FRIDAY 31st of March

    5.30 PM - Doors Open - Registration Starts

     

    6.00 PM - Registration Closes

     

    6.05 PM - Welcome Session

     

    6.15 PM - Panel Discussion

     

    "The Current Landscape of Immersive Journalism"

    Moderator - Mária Rakušanová - Director of VR and New Media / Raindance Film Festival

    • Louis Jebb - CEO / Immersiv.ly
    • Natalie Whittle - Associate Editor / FT Magazine Week End
    • Camilla Schick - Visual Journalist / The New York Times

     

    6.45 PM - Keynote Talk

     

    "What can virtual reality do for journalism in the post-truth era?"

    • Alexandra Ivanovitch - Social Entrepreneur

    7.15 PM - Coffee Break

     

    7.35 PM - Content Demonstration

    • "Aftershock " - WaterAid first VR Documentary / Screening with VR Headset

    7.55 PM - Q&A Session

    • Catherine Feltham - Director & Producer / WaterAid 

     

    8.25 PM - Closing Session

     

    See you on Saturday (below)

     

    If you want to learn more about the talks click here

     

    If you want to learn more about the content demonstrations , click here

     

     

  • SATURDAY 1st of April

    8.30 AM - Doors Open - Registration Starts

     

    9.00 AM - Registration Closes

     

    9.05 AM - Welcome Session

     

    9.15 AM - Keynote Talk

     

    "The Challenges of VR Journalism & Storytelling"

    • Will McMaster - Head of VR // Visualise

    9.35 AM - Panel Discussion

     

    "Immersive Journalism - New tools, new production methods"

    Moderator - Colin Warhurst - Technologist / BBC Blue Room

    • Hugo Ward - Series Editor // The Economist & C4
    • Francesca Panetta - Executive Director // The Guardian 
    • Eduard Chizhikov - Head of 360 Content // RT

    10.10 AM - Content Demonstration

    • TBA

    10.35 AM - Q&A Session

    • TBA

    11.00 AM - Coffee Break

     

    11.20 AM - Panel Discussion

     

    "Volumetric VR: a new dimension to the future of storytelling'

    • Charlotte Mikkelborg - Director & Producer

    11.55 AM - Keynote Talk

     

    "Let's not forget AR - another opportunity for newsrooms"

    • Dan Archer - CEO / Empathetic Media

    12.30 AM - Lunch Break

     

    1.20 AM - Content Demonstration

    • "Hacked" - Al Jazeera 

    1.50 AM - Q&A Session

    • Juliana Rufhus - Senior Presenter / Al Jazeera

    2.20 PM - Keynote Talk

     

    "Multi-Sensory Experience - is it the future?"

    • Sarah Jones - Researcher & Storyteller  

    2.50 PM - Panel Discussion

     

    "Immersive Journalism content for Social Impact"

    Moderator - Charlotte Mikkelborg - Director & Producer

    • Peter Speller - Senior Engagement Advisor / Greenpeace
    • Mary Matheson - Director
    • Marisol Grandon - CEO / Unfold Stories

    3.30 PM - Coffee Break

     

    3.50 PM - Content Demonstrations

    • "Mamie's Dream" -  Screening with VR Headsets
    • "Born into Exile" - Screening with VR Headsets

    4.25 PM - Q&A Session

    • Mary Matheson - Director of Mamie's Dream
    • Charlotte Mikkelborg - Director of Born into Exile

    4.55 PM - Keynote Talk

    "The future of Immersive Technologies and the impact on Journalism"

    • Jeremy Dalton - VR/AR Lead / PWC

    5.25 PM - Content Demonstration

    • "In my shoes" - Screening with VR Headset

    5.50 PM - Q&A Session

    • Jane Gauntlett - Director of "In my shoes"

    6.15 PM - Keynote Talk

     

    "VR Panic"

    • Catherine Allen - Immersive Media Specialist and Producer 

    6.45 PM - Closing Session - Thank you & See you in 2018

     

    If you want to learn more about the talks click here

     

    If you want to learn more about the content demonstrations , click here

     

     

  • Join us at ORAMA

All Posts
×